VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Please note that anticipated surgery in and of itself is not one of the criterium in evaluating a heart valve problem, DC 7000, or heart valve replacement, DC 7016.
  2. Folks, we should be reading regulations for what they state and not for what we want to read. As another poster opined, the area of SMC can be complex. However, the issue in this thread is not all that complex. Please follow along: 1. The OP for this thread carries SMC-s. 2. 38 CFR 3.350(f)(4) http://www.benefits....ART3/S3_350.DOC specifically states: "In addition to the statutory rates payable under 38 U.S.C. 1114(l) through (n) " . Please note that SMC-s is not mentioned. BTW, this applies also to 38 CFR 3.350(f)(3) 3. Based on what the OP wrote, I do not see how this paragraph applies to the OP, until/unless he achieves SMC-l. I hope that not-too-many troops now have this too-fanciful interpretation.