Click To Ask Your VA Claims Question
[…] 3ecd0ec686fc0a&amp;amp;amp;rgn=div5&view=text&node=38:1.0.1.1.4&idno=38#
38:1.0.1.1.4.2.76.267> 38 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 3.905 (a)
Jurisdiction)
The VA insulates and protects veterans by establishing a layer of procedure
before a veteran can be denied VA benefits, much less criminally prosecuted
for fraud in seeking benefits.
The Title
<http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=d741c52f7d5b47cff9
3ecd0ec686fc0a&rgn=div5&view=text&node=38:1.0.1.1.4&idno=38#38:1.0.1.1.4.2.7
6.267> 38 Code of Federal Regulations, section 3.905 (a) Jurisdiction)
statute reads: "At the regional office level . the Regional Counsel is
authorized to determine whether the evidence warrants formal consideration
as to forfeiture."
Robert Walsh, the appellate attorney for Roberts and a former VA staff
attorney, blasted the criminal prosecution as well as the VA denial of
benefits for its lack of review by VA counsel, per Title 38.
"The local VA Inspector General going directly to the U.S. Attorney without