VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] between the two examinations should qualify as "material improvement," and we do not believe it does, such a finding cannot be supported when considered in conjunction with all the medical evidence of record as required by _CFR_3.343 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a) , especially since outpatient reports from the Bay Pines Facility indicate that appellant's condition remained essentially the same since he first began treatment there in 1984. Furthermore, neither the 1985 exam nor the 1988 exam shows improvement in appellant's condition "while working or actively seeking work" as required by _CFR_3.343 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a) . Section 3.343(a) provides that VA, when evaluating medical examinations showing material improvement, must give consideration to whether the veteran attained improvement under the "ordinary conditions of life, i.e., while working or actively seeking work," or whether the symptoms improved because of prolonged rest or a "regimen which precludes work."