vlb-hadit-discount

vlb-all-products

vlb-c-file-manual





jc1950

100% Compensation For Knee Replacement

8 posts in this topic

I am currently rated 70% for Service Connected right and left knee injuries. Does anyone know if I can have a knee replaced and draw 100% compensation using a private orthopedic surgeon at a non VA hospital? This is my first post, and I appreciate any and all information and help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites



Welcome to Hadit.

I think that you can but to be sure wait for someone who knows for sure.

Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI Jc,

Just googled "compensation at Non-Va hospital" and theres a bit of detail to read. regards a 21 day stay and other recuperation info. While others, like Pete, Ricky or Rental may have 'quicker' answers at least I'll give you something to read until then!

Section J. Compensation Under 38 CFR 4.28, 38 CFR 4.29, and 38 CFR 4.30

§4.29 Ratings for service-connected disabilities requiring hospital treatment or observation.

M21-1MR, Part IV, Subpart ii, Chapter 2, Section J

Best to ya and Welcome to Hadit!

cg

I am currently rated 70% for Service Connected right and left knee injuries. Does anyone know if I can have a knee replaced and draw 100% compensation using a private orthopedic surgeon at a non VA hospital? This is my first post, and I appreciate any and all information and help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not had a TKR but the VA did compensate me at the 100% rate for two months after I had arthroscopic surgery done on my knee by the local (Non VA) doctor. It was a matter of letting them know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am currently rated 70% for Service Connected right and left knee injuries. Does anyone know if I can have a knee replaced and draw 100% compensation using a private orthopedic surgeon at a non VA hospital? This is my first post, and I appreciate any and all information and help.

JC,

It doesn't matter who does the surgery the VA will automatically give you a temporary rating of 100% for 1 year. All you need to do is get the discharge papers and any other records showing that it was done. If you have a rep, take it to him/her and they will submit the claim. If no rep, submit it yourself. The EED of benefits will be the day of surgery. The new knee is great but the Physical Therapy was a nightmare. :angry: Good luck and hope this helps.

Jmack

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
HI Jc,

Just googled "compensation at Non-Va hospital" and theres a bit of detail to read. regards a 21 day stay and other recuperation info. While others, like Pete, Ricky or Rental may have 'quicker' answers at least I'll give you something to read until then!

Section J. Compensation Under 38 CFR 4.28, 38 CFR 4.29, and 38 CFR 4.30

§4.29 Ratings for service-connected disabilities requiring hospital treatment or observation.

M21-1MR, Part IV, Subpart ii, Chapter 2, Section J

Best to ya and Welcome to Hadit!

cg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now