This eBook will teach you how to get C-Files (paper and electronic) from the VA Regional Office.
How to Get your VA C-File


  • Topics

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      60,323
    • Total Posts
      389,643
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • New Va Pain Medication Policy
      I've responded on this thread in the past, and would like to update.  After 7 years of successful pain management; I took some advice from the message board and reached out to various "up the chain" types...and thought the Director of Pain Management at VA Palo Alto, CA had actually re authorized me back into Veteran's Choice program where I was being treated for my pain for 3 subsequent visits, was on the road for treatment for a procedure that VAHC had not even mentioned, (all of this after VA had "red flagged me as DRUG SEEKER")understand I have never deviated from requesting increase, missed appointments. Nothing.  Today, I get call from same Director of Pain Management, since I have not heard from Vet Choice about the reauthorization, that I was mistaken, he could offer me nothing but traveling the 40 miles to his clinic and of course that would be NO Opioids. I cannot travel the normal transportation route, and he assured me he had listed me, as Undue Travel Burden, but he would still not reauthorize. Have a nice Day! So, you tell me- how with all these qualifiers; and my Severe Pain that the Spine Specialist in my Community has agreed to treat Veterans, is only 3 miles from my home; has more compassion than those treating Veterans? Did I mention, that my Opioid meds has not changed in 7 years? Is anyone in Washington listening? Honorable Dr. DavidJ. Shulkin, your New Veteran's Choice guidelines don't mean anything to these people that have to care for us Veterans.  I was a Medical Officer for 9 years caring for thousands of brave Men and Women who served this Wonderful Country and I am appalled at the service and the way I am spoken to by the staff at the VAHC and told if you want Narcotics "Go Buy a Health Care Plan."  I say to them- without my Service to this Great Nation they would not have a job, and now they are talking to us like we are their BURDEN? If not for us, willing to Wear the Uniforms and guarantee their freedoms, they couldn't get a job except working at a County Teaching Hospital. 
    • Choice Program
      I've responded on this thread in the past, and would like to update.  After 7 years of successful pain management; I took some advice from the message board and reached out to various "up the chain" types...and thought the Director of Pain Management at VA Palo Alto, CA had actually re authorized me back into Veteran's Choice program where I was being treated for my pain for 3 subsequent visits, was on the road for treatment for a procedure that VAHC had not even mentioned, (all of this after VA had "red flagged me as DRUG SEEKER")understand I have never deviated from requesting increase, missed appointments. Nothing.  Today, I get call from same Director of Pain Management, since I have not heard from Vet Choice about the reauthorization, that I was mistaken, he could offer me nothing but traveling the 40 miles to his clinic and of course that would be NO Opioids. I cannot travel the normal transportation route, and he assured me he had listed me, as Undue Travel Burden, but he would still not reauthorize. Have a nice Day! So, you tell me- how with all these qualifiers; and my Severe Pain that the Spine Specialist in my Community has agreed to treat Veterans, is only 3 miles from my home; has more compassion than those treating Veterans? Did I mention, that my Opioid meds has not changed in 7 years? Is anyone in Washington listening? Honorable Dr. DavidJ. Shulkin, your New Veteran's Choice guidelines don't mean anything to these people that have to care for us Veterans.  I was a Medical Officer for 9 years caring for thousands of brave Men and Women who served this Wonderful Country and I am appalled at the service and the way I am spoken to by the staff at the VAHC and told if you want Narcotics "Go Buy a Health Care Plan."  I say to them- without my Service to this Great Nation they would not have a job, and now they are talking to us like we are their BURDEN? If not for us, willing to Wear the Uniforms and guarantee their freedoms, they couldn't get a job except working at a County Teaching Hospital. 
    • getting run-around by dental clinic
      In part, I agree, and in part do not! Turns out that the VA has a mantra about least cost when it comes to treating veterans. Private providers do have a profit goal to attain. It comes down to what the patient prefers, and what is the best for the patient. (Not the VA, provider, etc.)  
    • PTSD with questions
      I was actually thinking the sleep apenea and fibro secondary  to the back, I can't sleep but about 3 to 4  hours  a night my pain increases.  I know it is from being overweight  that once I hurt my back in the AF I was not able to exercise and the weight joined me so with the sleep apenea and fibro has made life almost miserable an then two months ago I was diagnosed with type 1 diabetes. Can the c-file be requested from ebenefits? Thank you for your quick response.  
    • PTSD with questions
      Rita, Welcome to hadit. You are at the right place.  There are NO dumb questions other than questions about how to succeed with a false/fraudulent claim. PTSD due to MST is covered by several knowledgeable veterans here.  They will chime in shortly. The evidence requirements are different than combat PTSD.  I don't believe they are any easier or harder, but they are different.  If you are suffering from PTSD resulting from events that occurred during your military service, file a claim for it.  I have never even heard of SA or fibro being secondary to PTSD. I am not certain if either could be an adequate stressor for PTSD.  Increased chronic pain from a SC condition can certainly be the basis for an increased rating. I did not claim PTSD until 40 years after I left active duty.  I was "boots on the ground" in Vietnam with combat awards, so my claim was really a walk in the park for me.  The 30% award did nothing to my monthly compensation, but I wanted all of my bases covered so that my wife will have no problems with DIC when I croak. C-File is your DVA claim folder.  It would be wise to request a copy right away because it takes a while for the VA to provide c-file copies.  Your military records may well contain evidence in the manner of behavioral changes after the event regardless of whether or not you reported it.
    • Aortic valve /ihd
      He also has an appeal in for increase in diabetes ,. He is on Lantus solar star pen and humalog quick pen.  Private dr filled out DBQ and wrote a prescription for restricted diet and activity.  Also filled for renal failure third stage secondary to diabetes.  Private nephrologist filled out DBQ with a diagnosis of diabetic renal failure type2. And diabetic nephrology.  Both were denied.  I don't think they read anything .  They said they did not feel his diabetes had progressed that much.  His aid 8.1.  They said renal failure was denied because he had no proteinuria in his urine sample.   And you had to have proteinuria in your urine to be renal failure.  I was reading online kidney foundation, that you do not always drop proteinuria.  And we were reading over the cp file again and it ask if the veteran had diabetes on it and they did not even check it. And on one spot on it it said his bun was 19 and said it was high.  Then on another spot it said bun was 19 and said it was normal.  It did have gfr at 40 and said low.  But it is like the gfr was just kind of over looked or ignored completely.  And that is the number one way, according to national kidney foundation,  to check if kidneys are dysfunctioning.  They said there was NO dysfunction of the kidneys.  Now on the DBQ from private dr says there is kidney dysfunction.    I picked up all his labs since he has had renal failure, and all the gfr are to low.  Some as low as 34.  Thanks everyone .  And Berta I'm so sorry you had to go thru all that stuff with the va..  And sorry for your loss.
    • Knee Condition
      Can the va refuse to increase my rating since my issue has worsened outside of the military? I am in a profession which requires carrying equipment and a vest. So without a doubt the weight has had an effect on my knee. I reported the injury to my work as well. Not sure if this can effect my claim. I'm thinking about revoking my claim through my employer. Since it is cared through from the VA. At the time I wasn't sure if it was related to my previous patellar injury. 
    • Aortic valve /ihd
      Berta he was seeing a private cardio.  And I kept asking him if he had ihd and he kept saying no.  And after the surgery I saw on his one piece of paper said cad, so I ask if it was the same, and he said yes.  You are right he did not get to 60 overnight.  But maybe his mets were lower because of the valve problem .  I know the surgeon told me and our daughter his heart was enlarged.    Now I think it was in 2009 he had lung embolism, and they could not say where the clot came from.  I'm suspecting it came from the heart.  He only goes to va for cp exams.  We have tricare and Medicare?  
    • PTSD with questions
      I have been going to mental health care at my local VA, I have been out of the service for 20 or more years and he recommended that I file for PTSD, based on what I have told him. I do not have anything in my medical records from active duty to confirm this nor witnesses since I did not report being raped. How in the world do I file for this? I am also service connected for my back and am seeking an increase due to excessive pain and wanting to include sleep apenea and fibro as secondary conditions would that go with my back or would I list as secondary to the PTSD. Dumb question but what exactly is a c-file is that my military health file?   Thank you all in advance for your help.
    • C&P Re-Exam - REPHRASED
      Your ok   Good news is coming

  • HadIt.com Veteran to Veteran providing FREE information and community to veterans since 1997.

    I am proud that I've been able to offer all that HadIt.com has for free for 19 years and continue to do so. HadIt.com does accept contributions to help with costs we also offer paid ad free subscriptions. None of the paid options are required. The forum, the website, news site and podcast are free and will remain so. If you choose to support the site with a contribution or a subscription it is appreciated but never required. If you choose to make a contribution or purchase an ad free subscription, you can do so here. 

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Deacon 2011

Iu Claim?

9 posts in this topic

Hey Team,

I am new to all of this, just rec'd 80% rating today for TBI with residuals; didn't know anything about IU when I submitted the claim however, VSO suggested I complete the 21-8940 and submit for IU. I had to resign from my job in December because I just couldn't work anymore... my questions are: what are my chances of receiving IU... how long does it normally take (claim took a year)... and must I be IU before I can file for SSDI? I have another claim pending that will at least result in a 90% rating... should I wiat for this claim to be closed or start moving on somehting now?

Sorry for all of the questions but like I said, I am a rookie at this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




i would put iu claim in now. this will b your effective date if granted. yes started your ssdi claim it will take a while. i say this because i am 100% and am just now doing my ssdi case. you will get iu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Yulooking!

i would put iu claim in now. this will b your effective date if granted. yes started your ssdi claim it will take a while. i say this because i am 100% and am just now doing my ssdi case. you will get iu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, my experience was that SSA granted SSDI well before the VA got around to even looking at my claim.

I was told (at the time) that two things helped speed up the process.

First, I filed for early retirement (62). This indicates to SSA that they will be paying regardless. Next, a senior SSA clerk was very helpful, and told me exactly what to do.

Another clerk (a junior one at that) was not helpful, and did not have a clue to the process of obtaining an earlier effective date. (Sounds like the VA)

I had to go back to the senior clerk to get things to flow as they should.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Deacon, Can you change your avatar to 80% as it still has the 40% you previously had. Thanks. Yes put in for IU now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure... submitted IU paperwork today; will I have to go through another series of C&P exams for this? I just wne through a boat load of them from June through October as it relates to my current rating.

Deacon, Can you change your avatar to 80% as it still has the 40% you previously had. Thanks. Yes put in for IU now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do need a statement from a doctor who will say that you are unemployable due solely to your SC conditions. If you have that and with 80% I think you will get your IU. Go for it because as these wars wind down I think it will get harder. That is just my opinion. Now is the best time possible to get the highest rating. The public is very sympathetic to vets now. Ten years from now they may think we are all free loaders or war criminals. You never can tell.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks John,

Will I still need that doctors statement even though the diagnosis from the C&P exams state that the disability grossly inteferes with my ability to work both mentally and physically? C&P exams were from July/August 2010.

You do need a statement from a doctor who will say that you are unemployable due solely to your SC conditions. If you have that and with 80% I think you will get your IU. Go for it because as these wars wind down I think it will get harder. That is just my opinion. Now is the best time possible to get the highest rating. The public is very sympathetic to vets now. Ten years from now they may think we are all free loaders or war criminals. You never can tell.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot assume anything with the VA...You need to spell it out or as john999 says get something in writing or IMO/IME. Remember VA will grant % on service connected disabilities, and SSDI will grant on all disabilities they see regarding THEIR examiners opinion on the SSDI examination.

My SSDI was awarded years ago within 2 weeks, the VA however took many years later and they finally used what the SSDI used in their determination...but retro is another story. VA plays games with "Take this now, or else you can fight for years!"

Valid medical evidence trumps the theories/opinions of a rater...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0