VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] http://benefits.va.gov/compensation/types-dependency_and_indemnity.asp


They forgot to mention Section 1151, 38 USC DIC on this VA web page.

Here it is:

http://helpdesk.vetsfirst.org/index.php?pg=kb.printer.friendly&id=80#c419

"4. Section 1151 Benefits - Injured by VA Care or Medical Treatment
4.1. Section 1151 Benefits

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. section 1151, claimants who were injured by VA care or medical treatment may be entitled to compensation. Jackson v. Nicholson, 433 F.3d 822, 824 (Fed. Cir. 2005). Section 1151 provides that compensation shall be awarded for an additional disability or death "in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected." The additional disability or death is qualifying if:

not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and:
the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary . . . and