VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] R. at 315. In April 2006, the RO determined that the veteran's cause of death was service connected. R. at 112-15. On June 30, 2006, the RO awarded the appellant gratuitous S-DVI under 38 U.S.C. § 1922(b).2 R. at 92-95. In its decision, the RO found that the veteran had been mentally incompetent at death as a result of his service-connected disability and that this prevented him from applying for S-DVI. Id."
I don't know if it matters in the case that the SC was granted during the veteran's lifetime. But it does seem to take SC granted after death in account:
The law 38 U.S.C. § 1922(b) specifically states:
"(b)
(1) Any person who, on or after April 25, 1951, was otherwise qualified for insurance under the provisions of section 620 of the National Service Life Insurance Act of 1940, or under subsection (a) of this section, but who did not apply for such insurance and who is shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary
(A) to have been mentally incompetent from a service-connected disability,
(i) at the time of release from active service, or
(ii) during any part of the two-year period from the date the service connection of a disability is first determined by the Secretary, or
(iii) after release from active service but is not rated service-connected disabled by the Secretary until after death; and
(B) to have remained continuously so mentally incompetent until date of death; and
© to have died before the appointment of a guardian, or within two years after the appointment of a guardian; shall be deemed to have applied for and to have been granted such insurance, as of the date of death, in an amount which, together with any other United States Government or National Service life insurance in force, shall aggregate $10,000. The date to be used for determining whether such person was insurable according to the standards of good health established by the Secretary, except for the service-connected disability, shall be the date of release from active service or the date the person became mentally incompetent, whichever is the later.
But 3 states: