To qualify for DIC, a surviving spouse must meet the requirements below.
[…] Alternatively, to establish that the proximate cause of a disability was an event that was not reasonably foreseeable, the evidence must demonstrate that a reasonable health care provider could not have foreseen the disability. The event does not have to be "completely unforeseeable or unimaginable" but it must "be one that a reasonable health care provider would not have considered to be an ordinary risk of the treatment provided." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d)(1).
"To determine whether a veteran has an additional disability, VA compares the veteran's condition immediately before the beginning of the . . . medical or surgical treatment . . . upon which the claim is based to the veterans condition after such . . . treatment." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(b). An additional disability is actually caused by VA care, treatment, or examination when the VA care, treatment or examination "resulted" in the additional disability. 38 C.F.R. § 3.361©(1).