VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Nehmer beneficiaries are eligible for ALL acrrued benefits solely due to the AO issue.

However the accruied benefit regulations contain a codicil:


"Accrued Benefits

Accrued benefits are defined as "periodic monetary benefits . . . authorized under law administered by [VA], to which a payee was entitled at his or her death under existing ratings for decisions or those based on evidence in the file at the date of death, and due and unpaid . . . ." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121(a) (West 2014); 38 C.F.R. 3.1000 (a) (2014) (as amended 71 Fed. Reg. 78368 (effective Jan. 29, 2007)). Moreover, an "[a]pplication for accrued benefits must be filed within one year after the date of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000©.

If not filed for within one year after the vetern's death, they are NOT payable ( unless under Nehmer provision)