VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] I'm not sure if the individuals are going really fix the issues with the agency but it could make money for a lawyer etc. I also looked into the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 which states "(5) To ensure that debtors have all appropriate due process rights, including the ability to verify, challenge, and compromise claims, and access to administrative appeals procedures which are both reasonable and protect the interests of the United States." The more research I do the more I see the Due process clause being protected or cited.

Under the Fair Debt Collection Act 15 U.S. Code § 1692n - Relation to State laws it states "This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter."