VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Its hard to find instances of the VA putting these theories into practice.  They want us to fight them in court before they do.  

 

In regard to SMC, The VA gets around this by doing things like using the term "may" be eligible, and not "Will" "shall" or "is" eligible.  Ben Krause points this out here:

http://www.disabledveterans.org/2014/12/30/mystery-sources-special-monthly-compensation/

If you look at a requirement for SMC S, it isnt hard to see that the VA can conflate that to mean you have to have a 100% disability to get SMC "anything":

38 U.S. Code § 1114    .......

......

"s)If the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total, and (1) has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or, (2) by reason of such veteran’s service-connected disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound, then the monthly compensation shall be $2,993. For the purpose of this subsection, the requirement of “permanently housebound” will be considered to have been met when the veteran is substantially confined to such veteran’s house (ward or clinical areas, if institutionalized) or immediate premises due to a service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain