VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Ask Your VA Claims Question  

 Read Current Posts 

  Read Disability Claims Articles 
View All Forums | Chats and Other Events | Donate | Blogs | New Users |  Search  | Rules 

  • homepage-banner-2024-2.png

  • donate-be-a-hero.png

  • 0

When you question your EED

Rate this question


Berta

Question

I didn't know where to put this....these issues come up often as to EEDs.

Better EEDS-38 CFR 3.156© and CUE:

Every vet who was denied SC for anything that they finally award SC for should go over their older denial carefully

 

Chris Attig has an excellent article on 38 CFR 3.156 ©, in part the regulations state:

If those records lead to a grant of service-connection for a previously denied claim (even if finally adjudicated), then 38 CFR 3.156(c)(2) contains the following requirement:

“An award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c)(1) of this section is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later, or such other date as may be authorized by the provisions of this part applicable to the previously decided claim;”

 

 

 

https://www.veteranslawblog.org/2-times-that-veterans-should-argue-for-an-earlier-effective-date/

 

We have discussed this regulation many times here but it bears repeating.