VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] And what case is that? How can I find that case?

Also, if the VA is relying on that court decision, it seems there is no way for my dad to ever provide enough "evidence" to persuade the VA to grant his claim. Furthermore, if the only way for the VA to add to the list provided in the Agent Orange Act and in s.1116 is through "experts" finding statistical association, how can I contact those experts? Also, are they considering the fact that it is common for people to have had their tonsils removed, so the disease is probably less common for that reason alone? s.1116©(1)(:huh: states that "If the Secretary determines that a presumption of service connection is not warranted, the Secretary, not later than 60 days after making the determination, shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of that determination. The notice shall include an explanation of the scientific basis for that determination." How can we find the reports/explanations of these experts/the Secretary to see why and how they decide which diseases are included and why they omitted tonsil in the definition of respiratory diseases?

I just don't know where to begin to help my dad out.