Jump to content

Ads

  • Searches Community Forums, Blog and more

Recommended Posts

I was told I can not get Janumet from the VA. This pill is 2 drugs in one--does anyone know if the VA supplies januvia seperately?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ad


Your Doc will have to put in a special request for this med. Did your doc try that and get denied??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should not have a problem getting it if you are

1) SC'd for diabetes.

2) Stabalized on both medications

I think your profile shows 40 % SC.

Hope this helps a vet.

carlie

Here's the VA Formulary:

http://www.visn20.med.va.gov/wwwrx/rxbyname.html

Scroll down almost to the bottom and see:

HS502 SITAGLIPTIN/METFORMIN ORAL TAB JANUMET Sitagliptin/metformin

Sitagliptin/metformin

Sitagliptin/metformin combination product (NF) is available for patients stabilized on both medications.

Sept 2007 VISN 20 P&T

ALSO:

HS502 SITAGLIPTIN ORAL TABLET JANUVIA Sitagliptin

Sitagliptin

MAP/PBM Non-Formulary Criteria for Use of Sitagliptin (JanuviaTM)

Sitagliptin as monotherapy (Must meet both criteria)

1) Patient is a candidate for oral therapy and is intolerant of or has

contraindications to all of the following: metformin, sulfonylureas,

and thiazolidinediones (TZDs)1

AND

2) Target value for HbA1c based onVA/DoD Guidelines

http://www.oqp.med.va.gov/cpg/DM_base.htm

is likely to be attainable based on clinical trial data

In 3 clinical trials, the AVERAGE absolute decrease in HbA1c with

sitagliptin monotherapy ranged from -0.48 to -0.61%.

The AVERAGE placebo-subtracted decrease was greater in those with higher

baseline HbA1c: baseline HbA1c <8.0% (0.44 - 0.57%);

baseline HbA1c 8 - 8.9% (0.6 - 0.8%);

baseline HbA1c > 9% (1.2 -1.5%)

Insulin may be considered at anytime prior to using sitagliptin; however,

it should be considered if patient is symptomatic or a greater reduction

beyond what is achievable by sitagliptin is desired.

Sitagliptin as part of a 2-drug regimen (Must meet both criteria)

1) Inadequate glycemic control with metformin monotherapy and requires

the addition of a second agent AND has contraindications to or is

unable to tolerate both sulfonylureas and TZDs1

OR

Inadequate glycemic control with TZD monotherapy and requires the

addition of a second agent AND has contraindications to or is unable to

tolerate both sulfonylureas and metformin1

OR

Inadequate glycemic control with sulfonylurea monotherapy and requires

addition of a second agent AND has contraindications to or is unable to

tolerate both metformin and TZDs1

AND

2) Target value for HbA1c based onVA/DoD Guidelines

http://www.oqp.med.va.gov/cpg/DM_base.htm

is likely to be attainable based on clinical trial data

Insulin may be considered at anytime prior to using sitagliptin; however,

it should be considered if patient is symptomatic or a greater reduction

beyond what is achievable by sitagliptin is desired.

In clinical trials, the AVERAGE absolute decrease in HbA1c in

patients receiving sitagliptin + metformin was -0.67% [95%CI -0.77 to

-0.57].

The AVERAGE decrease was greater for those with higher baseline HbA1c:

baseline HbA1c < 8.0% (-0.53%)

baseline HbA1c 8 - 8.9% (0.82 - 1.13%)

baseline HbA1c > 9% (0.91-1.68%)

In a clinical trial, the AVERAGE absolute decrease in HbA1c in

patients receiving sitagliptin + pioglitazone was -0.7% [95%CI -0.85 to

-0.54].

The AVERAGE decrease was greater for those with higher baseline HbA1c:

baseline HbA1c < 8.5% (-0.73%)

baseline HbA1c > 8.5% (-1.17%)

In a In a clinical trial, the average absolute decrease in HbA1c when

combining sitagliptin and a sulfonylurea was -0.3 % [95%CI -0.48 to -0.12]

1Intolerance to other oral agents includes but is not limited to the

following: Sulfonylureas (clinically significant hypoglycemia);

metformin (persistent severe GI effects); TZDs (clinically significant

edema, new onset or worsening heart failure)

Sitagliptin as part of an oral 3-drug regimen (must meet all 4 criteria)

1) Inadequate glycemic control on combination therapy with any 2 of the

following drugs: sulfonylurea, metformin, or TZD

2) Patient has contraindications to or is unable to tolerate addition of a

3rd agent from the above mentioned group.

3) Patient is not a good candidate for or refuses addition of insulin

4) Target value for HbA1c based on VA/DoD Guidelines

http://www.oqp.med.va.gov/cpg/DM_base.htm

is likely to be attainable based on clinical trial data

In a subgroup of patients receiving sitagliptin + glimepiride + metformin,

the AVERAGE absolute decrease in HbA1c was -0.59% [95%CI -0.74 to

-0.44].

The AVERAGE placebo-subtracted decrease was greater in those with higher

baseline HbA1c:

baseline HbA1c < 8.0% (-0.55%)

baseline HbA1c 8 to 8.9% (-0.97%)

baseline HbA1c > 9% (-1.34%)

Sitagliptin as part of an oral 4-drug regimen

- The efficacy and safety of such a combination is not known and should

be strongly discouraged. Such a trial might rarely be considered in

patients with inadequate glycemic control on 3 drug therapy and who are

not good candidates for or refuse the addition of insulin.

Dosage

Sitagliptin is administered as 100mg once daily and may be taken with or

without food.

When used with a sulfonylurea, a lower dose of the sulfonylurea may be

required as hypoglycemia was reported more often in those treated with

this combination.

Dosage adjustment is recommended for patients with moderate-severe renal

insufficiency and endstage renal disease (ESRD).

50mg once daily for patients with moderate renal impairment (CrCl

= 30 to <50mL/min or SCr >1.7- = 3.0mg/dl for males >1.5- = 2.5mg/dl

females)

25mg once daily for patients with severe renal impairment (CrCl <

30mL/min or SCr > 3.0mg/dl for males or > 2.5mg/dl for females) and for

ESRD requiring dialysis. Sitagliptin may be administered without regard

to time of dialysis.

Discontinuation criteria

If HbA1c goals are not met after 3-6 months of sitagliptin therapy,

sitagliptin should be discontinued and insulin initiated (no safety and

efficacy data for combined use with insulin at this time).

Combination of sitagliptin with insulin is not recommended until

data on its safety and efficacy are available.

There have been postmarketing reports of serious allergic and

hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. anaphylaxis, angioedema, exfoliative

skin conditions including Stevens-Johnson syndrome). If these reactions

occur, discontinue sitagliptin and initiate alternative treatment for

diabetes.

June 2008 VISN 20 P&T Committee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Ads


  • Advertisemnt


  • Latest News
  • Our picks

    • If you are a Veteran, represented by MOPH, you need to know that MOPH is closing down its offices.  This can have a drastic effect on your claim, and it wont be good for you.  You likely need to get a new representative.  

      This station confirms MOPH is closing its doors:

      http://www.kwtx.com/content/news/Waco--Purple-Heart-veterans-service-center-to-close-its-doors-480422933.html

       
      • 0 replies
    • Retroactive Back Pay.
      Retroactive Back Pay - #1Viewed Post Week of March 19. 2018

      My claim is scheduled to close tomorrow for my backpay.
      Does anyone know if it does close how long till the backpay hits the bank?
      Also does information only get updated on our claims whenever the site is down?
      • 44 replies
    • Examining your service medical records...
      * First thing I do after receiving a service medical record is number each page when I get to the end I go back and add 1 of 100 and so on.

      * Second I then make a copy of my service medical records on a different color paper, yellow or buff something easy to read, but it will distinguish it from the original.

      * I then put my original away and work off the copy.

      * Now if you know the specific date it's fairly easy to find. 

      * If on the other hand you don't know specifically or you had symptoms leading up to it. Well this may take some detective work and so Watson the game is afoot.

      * Let's say it's Irritable Syndrome 

      * I would start page by page from page 1, if the first thing I run across an entry that supports my claim for IBS, I number it #1, I Bracket it in Red, and then on a separate piece of paper I start to compile my medical evidence log. So I would write Page 10 #1 and a brief summary of the evidence, do this has you go through all the your medical records and when you are finished you will have an index and easy way to find your evidence. 

      Study your diagnosis symptoms look them up. Check common medications for your IBS and look for the symptoms noted in your evidence that seem to point to IBS, if your doctor prescribes meds for IBS, but doesn't call it that make those a reference also.
      • 9 replies
    • How to get your questions answered on the forum
      Do not post your question in someone else's thread. If you are reading a topic that sounds similar to your question, start a new topic and post your question. When you add your question to a topic someone else started both your questions get lost in the thread. So best to start your own thread so you can follow your question and the other member can follow theirs.

      All VA Claims questions should be posted on our forums. Read the forums without registering, to post you must register it’s free. Register for a free account.

      Tips on posting on the forums.

      Post a clear title like ‘Need help preparing PTSD claim’ or “VA med center won’t schedule my surgery” instead of ‘I have a question’.


      Knowledgable people who don’t have time to read all posts may skip yours if your need isn’t clear in the title. I don’t read all posts every login and will gravitate towards those I have more info on.


      Use paragraphs instead of one huge, rambling introduction or story. Again – You want to make it easy for others to help. If your question is buried in a monster paragraph there are fewer who will investigate to dig it out.



      Leading to:

      Post clear questions and then give background info on them.



      Examples:

      A. I was previously denied for apnea – Should I refile a claim?



      I was diagnosed with apnea in service and received a CPAP machine but claim was denied in 2008. Should I refile?




      B. I may have PTSD- how can I be sure?


      I was involved in traumatic incident on base in 1974 and have had nightmares ever since, but I did not go to mental health while enlisted. How can I get help?





      This gives members a starting point to ask clarifying questions like “Can you post the Reasons for Denial from your claim?” etc.

      Note:

      Your firsts posts on the board may be delayed before they show up, as they are reviewed, this process does not take long and the review requirement will be removed usually by the 6th post, though we reserve the right to keep anyone on moderator preview.

      This process allows us to remove spam and other junk posts before they hit the board. We want to keep the focus on VA Claims and this helps us do that.
      • 2 replies
    • I have a 30% hearing loss and 10% Tinnitus rating since 5/17.  I have Meniere's Syndrome which was diagnosed by a VA facility in 2010 yet I never thought to include this in my quest for a rating.  Meniere's is very debilitating for me, but I have not made any noise about it because I could lose my license to drive.  I am thinking of applying for additional compensation as I am unable to work at any meaningful employment as I cannot communicate effectively because of my hearing and comprehension difficulties.  I don't know whether to file for a TDUI, or just ask for additional compensation.  My county Veterans service contact who helped me get my current rating has been totally useless on this when I asked her for help.  Does anyone know which forms I should use?  There are so many different directions to proceed on this that I am confused.  Any help would be appreciated.  Vietnam Vet 64-67. 

Ads



How to get your questions answered.

All VA Claims questions should be posted on our forums. Read the forums without registering, to post you must register it’s free. Register for a free account.

Tips on posting on the forums.

  1. Post a clear title like ‘Need help preparing PTSD claim’ ...
  2. Knowledgable people who don’t have time to read all posts may skip yours if your need isn’t clear in the title ... 
  3. Use paragraphs instead of one huge, rambling introduction or story. Again – You want to make it easy for others to help ...
Continue Reading


  • Advertisemnt

  • latest-posts-activity.pngstart-new-topic.pngsearch.png

  • Advertisemnt

  • Ads

  • Most Common VA Disabilities Claimed for Compensation:   

    tinnitus-005.pngptsd-005.pnglumbosacral-005.pngscars-005.pnglimitation-flexion-knee-005.pngdiabetes-005.pnglimitation-motion-ankle-005.pngparalysis-005.pngdegenerative-arthitis-spine-005.pngtbi-traumatic-brain-injury-005.png

  • 14 Questions about VA Disability Compensation Benefits Claims

    questions-001@3x.png

    When a Veteran starts considering whether or not to file a VA Disability Claim, there are a lot of questions that he or she tends to ask. Over the last 10 years, the following are the 14 most common basic questions I am asked about ...
    Continue Reading
     
  • Can a 100 percent Disabled Veteran Work and Earn an Income?

    employment 2.jpeg

    You’ve just been rated 100% disabled by the Veterans Affairs. After the excitement of finally having the rating you deserve wears off, you start asking questions. One of the first questions that you might ask is this: It’s a legitimate question – rare is the Veteran that finds themselves sitting on the couch eating bon-bons … Continue reading

×

Important Information

{terms] and Guidelines