VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 38
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted Images

Well yes they are combined using §4.25 in conjunction with § 4.16(a)(1)(2) and (3), and all conditions which are secondary in nature are considered as one disability (38 C.F.R. §3.310). No where in the regulation does it state to set aside §4.25 in combining disabilities except for specific areas of Part 4. I will explain in plain and conscise language, I am not writing a legal argument here, but merely to clarify,

38 U.S.C.§ 1114. Describes rates of wartime disability compensation, and accordingly states, "has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or," citing paragraph (s).

Title 38 C.F.R. 3.350(h)(3)(i) effectuates Congress' intent under the following provisions,

(i)
Total plus 60 percent, or housebound; 38 U.S.C. 1114
(
s
).