VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] or injury while in service”); Horn, 25 Vet.App. at 236 (“In order to invoke the presumption of soundness, a claimant must show that he or she suffered from a disease or injury while in service.”); see also Dye, 504 F.3d at 1293 (presumption of soundness involves question of preexistence of “medical problems that arose during service”); Wagner, 370 F.3d at 1093 (disability compensation requires “‘personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty’” (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 1110)).43 As noted previously, this presumption may be rebutted “where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.” 38 U.S.C. § 1111; see Horn, 25 Vet.App. at 235.