VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Obviously, if the The VR&E parameters fail to encompass the BVA findings and appeals language, we will shortly find ourselves at an impasse before we even sit down. VR&E already finds themselves on shaky ground and in violation 38 CFR § 21.192(a)(2). As of today's date, it has been ten months and two days since the BVA decision was released. As this is a matter of first impression before the Court, it is possible Judge Bartley may construe it as essentially an arbitrary refusal to act on the VA Secretary's part.  

 

Additionally, as covered in 38 USC § 3107(a), the statute clearly states:

 

Such plan shall be developed with such veteran and shall include, but not be limited to 

(1) a statement of long-range rehabilitation goals for such veteran and intermediate rehabilitation objectives related to achieving such goals, 

(2) a statement of the specific services (which shall include counseling in all cases) and assistance to be provided under this chapter,

 

 Court Of Veterans Appeals precedence unequivocally states that the usage of the verb "shall", as opposed to "may", clearly and unmistakably demands compliance with the regulation. 38 USC § 3107(c)(2) :

 

(2)