VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] In the veteran's substantive appeal, submitted in June 2002,

the veteran stated that his headaches had been frequent and

averaged at least once a month over the last several months.

A. Earlier effective date

The veteran asserts that he warrants an effective date of

March 27, 1997, for the grant of service connection chronic

muscle tension headaches because his headaches resulted from

the injury in service and that was the date that service

connection was granted for his suture laceration.

The assignment of effective dates of awards is generally

governed by 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 (West 2002) and 38 C.F.R. §

3.400 (2003). Unless specifically provided otherwise, the

effective date of an award based on an original claim of

compensation "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts

found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of

application therefor." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) (West 2002).

The implementing regulation clarifies this to mean that the

effective date of an award of compensation based on an

original claim will be, "[d]ate of receipt of claim or date

entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400.