VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] 22. Wow, this is the first time I've heard of such a thing! This is awesome that you shared this with everyone, and I have a feeling it just may save quite a few others from experiencing such a denial of supporting statement!
  23. What's Jim Strickland's Board? Update... I found it and posted with you! I guess he never actually read 38 CFR 4.25 PR, as it is based on remaining efficiency, and could not have read 38 CFR 3.350 "(4) Additional independent 100 percent ratings. In addition to the statutory rates payable under 38 U.S.C. 1114 (l) through (n) and the intermediate or next higher rate provisions outlined above additional single permanent disability independently ratable at 100 percent apart from any consideration of individual unemployability will afford entitlement to the next higher statutory rate under 38 U.S.C. 1114 or if already entitled to an intermediate rate to the next higher intermediate rate, but in no event higher than the rate for (o). In the application of this subparagraph the single permanent disability independently ratable at 100 percent must be separate and distinct and involve different anatomical segments or bodily systems from the conditions establishing entitlement under 38 U.S.C. 1114 (l) through (n) or the intermediate rate provisions outlined above." Can't use the bilateral factor here, and meet the requirement, according to the law/regulation!