VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] 21. Carlie, this is exactly what we've been saying... 1) Intent of Congress 2) Specific wording used that is not used in other parts of the regulation or other regulations for that matter! 3) Wording is not ambiguous Since the 100% rating is needed as the "threshold" requirement, "additional disability(ies)" rated 60% or more" would have been more than sufficient, BUT Congress added the word "independently" and followed through with 2 additional requirements... MUST be separate and distinct AND involved different anatomical segments or bodily systems. Now, if we look at 38 CFR 3.350(e)(3) we read: "(3) Combinations. Determinations must be based upon separate and distinct disabilities. This requires, for example, that where a veteran who had suffered the loss or loss of use of two extremities is being considered for the maximum rate on account of helplessness requiring regular aid and attendance, the latter must be based on need resulting from pathology other than that of the extremities. If the loss or loss of use of two extremities or being permanently bedridden leaves the person helpless, increase is not in order on account of this helplessness. Under no circumstances will the combination of being permanently bedridden and being so helpless as to require regular aid and attendance without separate and distinct anatomical loss, or loss of use, of two extremities, or blindness, be taken as entitling to the maximum benefit. The fact, however, that two separate and distinct entitling disabilities, such as anatomical loss, or loss of use of both hands and both feet, result from a common etiological agent, for example, one injury or rheumatoid arthritis, will not preclude maximum entitlement." This CLEARLY shows that "must be based upon separate and distinct disabilities" is a separate requirement, not to be included with the wording "independently". The law/regulation are clear, specific, nothing ambiguous, and the VA has been getting away with this for DECADES! How many of our