VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] an additional 70% rating due to that hip replacement, the hip replacement not being the cause for the LOU, satisfies the requirement for higher SMC benefits, in accordance with 38 CFR 3.350. Another example of this: Due to a service connected MVA, a spinal cord injury has left the Veteran without use of both legs, and both arms, as a result of that MVA, also received an elbow replacement DC 5052 rated at 30% and a wrist replacement DC 5053 rated at 20%, neither of which caused the LOU of arms or legs, would not prevent that independent rating of 50%, from being applied in accordance with 38 CFR 3.350 for an increase of SMC benefits. 38 CFR 3.350(e): "(3) Combinations. Determinations must be based upon separate and distinct disabilities. This requires, for example, that where a veteran who had suffered the loss or loss of use of two extremities is being considered for the maximum rate on account of helplessness requiring regular aid and attendance, the latter must be based on need resulting from pathology other than that of the extremities. If the loss or loss of use of two extremities or being permanently bedridden leaves the person helpless, increase is not in order on account of this helplessness. Under no circumstances will the combination of being permanently bedridden and being so helpless as to require regular aid and attendance without separate and distinct anatomical loss, or loss of use, of two extremities, or blindness, be taken as entitling to the maximum benefit. The fact, however, that two separate and distinct entitling disabilities, such as anatomical loss, or loss of use of both hands and both feet, result from a common etiological agent, for example, one injury or rheumatoid arthritis, will not preclude maximum entitlement." This CLEARLY states that "must be based upon separate and distinct disabilities" is a separate requirement, and can not be included with the wording "independently". As I previously stated, there are other requirements, in ADDITION to the requirement of the rating being "independently ratable".