VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] In the absence of the veteran’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs, VA must pay, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, compensation otherwise in order for a disability that was erroneously service connected, where service connection is protected from severance. Tim S. McClain Attachment (claim folder) Section 3.379 provides: If the first manifestations of acute anterior poliomyelitis present themselves in a veteran within 35 days of termination of active military service, it is probable that the infection occurred during service. If they first appear after this period, it is probable that the infection was incurred after service. Former 38 U.S.C. § 359 was recodified as 38 U.S.C. § 1159. Department of Veterans Affairs Codification Act, Pub. L. No. 102‑83, § 5(a), 105 Stat. 378, 406 (1991). Certain disability evaluations are protected after twenty years by 38 U.S.C. § 110 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.951(b).