VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The mentioned period shall be computed from the date determined by the Secretary as the date on which the status commenced for rating purposes. VA’s implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.957, essentially tracks the statutory language. With respect to computation of the ten-year period, section 3.957 provides, “[t]he 10-year period will be computed from the effective date of the [VA] finding of service connection to the effective date of the rating decision severing service connection.” 4. Section 1159 limits VA’s authority to correct clearly and unmistakably erroneous determinations of service connection.