VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] As explained above, the relevant legislative history of section 1111 indicates that Congress intended VA to bear the burden of showing the absence of aggravation in order to rebut the presumption of sound condition. Accordingly, concerns regarding the wisdom of that requirement do not permit the statute to be interpreted contrary to its plain meaning. 16. In Cotant, the CAVC also questioned whether 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b) is consistent with 38 U.S.C. § 1111. See Cotant, slip op. at 19. Section 3.306(b) provides, in pertinent part: Wartime service; peacetime service after December 31, 1946. Clear and unmistakable evidence (obvious or manifest) is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation where the preservice disability underwent an increase in severity during service. . . . Aggravation may not be conceded where the disability underwent no increase in severity during service on the basis of all the evidence of record pertaining to the manifestations of the disability prior to, during, and subsequent to service. This regulation implements 38 U.S.C. § 1153, which provides that, “[a] preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” In Cotant, the CAVC questioned whether the regulatory requirement of an increase in severity would conflict with the provision in section 1111 vesting VA with the burden of providing the absence of aggravation irrespective of whether an increase in severity was first shown. 17. The requirement