VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] This regulation implements 38 U.S.C. § 1153, which provides that, “[a] preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” In Cotant, the CAVC questioned whether the regulatory requirement of an increase in severity would conflict with the provision in section 1111 vesting VA with the burden of providing the absence of aggravation irrespective of whether an increase in severity was first shown. 17. The requirement