VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] In Cotant v. Principi, U.S. Vet. App. No. 00-2382 (June 6, 2003), the CAVC discussed the apparent conflict between those provisions, but declined to rule on the validity of VA’s regulation. For the reasons stated below, we have concluded that VA’s regulation conflicts with the statute and is therefore invalid. 2. Section 1111 provides: For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service. The plain language of this statute provides that the presumption of soundness is rebutted only if clear and unmistakable evidence establishes both that (1) the condition existed prior to service and (2) the condition was not aggravated by service.