VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] A few months later, I filed for educational benefits. Now that I have been upgraded and have SC for something else, I'm trying for the earliest effective date. I believe that should be the day following separation.
  4. Thank you!!! I filed for educational benefits within 3 months of discharge. An Administrative Decision was made that I was barred for 3.12(d)(4) Willful and persistent misconduct. I have now filed for PTSD and there is direct connection to service. I believe my effective date should be the day after separation based on 3.156(c)(1). Is that correct?
  5. In 38 CFR 3.1, claim is defined as "Claim means a written or electronic communication requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a specific benefit under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs submitted on an application form prescribed by the Secretary.". It goes on to define Initial claim as "(1) Initial claim. An initial claim is any complete claim, other than a supplemental claim, for a benefit on a form prescribed by the Secretary. The first initial claim for one or more benefits received by VA is further defined as an original claim."