VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] of the statute simply does not admit of such result. 3. Section 3500 of title 38, United States Code, declares that the chapter 35 program is established for the purpose of “providing opportunities for education to children whose education would otherwise be impeded or interrupted by reason of the disability or death of a parent from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in the Armed Forces . . . and for the purpose of aiding such children in attaining the educational status which they might normally have aspired to and obtained but for the disability or death of such parent.” 4. Section 3501 of chapter 35 defines the term “eligible person” for purposes of that chapter (and chapter 36), in pertinent part, as the “child of a person who . . . has a total disability permanent in nature resulting from a service-connected disability.” Chapter 35 also provides, in section 3510, that “[e]ach eligible person shall, subject 2. Under Secretary for Benefits (20/22) to the provisions of [that chapter], be entitled to receive educational assistance”, and, in section 3511(a)(1), that “[e]ach eligible person shall be entitled to