VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Chapter 35 also provides, in section 3510, that “[e]ach eligible person shall, subject 2. Under Secretary for Benefits (20/22) to the provisions of [that chapter], be entitled to receive educational assistance”, and, in section 3511(a)(1), that “[e]ach eligible person shall be entitled to education assistance under this chapter for a period not in excess of 45 months . . . .” Further, in regard to benefit payment, section 3531 provides that the Secretary shall, in accordance with chapter 36 requirements, pay “to the parent or guardian of each eligible person [or to the eligible person having attained majority] who is pursuing a program of education under [chapter 35] . . . an educational assistance allowance “to meet, in part, the expenses of the eligible person’s subsistence, tuition, fees, supplies, books, equipment, and other educational costs.” 5. In the instant case, the individual is an “eligible person,” within the meaning of 38 U.S.C. §