VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Rose v. Rose, 481 U.S. 619, 107 S. Ct. 2029, 95 L. Ed. 2d 599 (1987). Some Code references (internet) mentioned in the U.S. Supreme Court ruling, as well as other Code references were indicated incorrectly, perhaps purposely, due to typo, or confusion. I have bracketed the correct Code number. For example, from Rose v. Rose, © State-court jurisdiction is not pre-empted by 38 U.S.C. 3101(a) [5301], which provides that veterans' benefits payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary, shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure. 38 USC 3101 refers to CHAPTER 31--TRAINING AND REHABILITATION FOR VETERANS WITH SERVICE- CONNECTED DISABILITIES Sec. 3101. Definitions., Section 5301 is explicit, as to Congress' intent, and does appear to protect veterans' disability benefits. "Nonassignability and exempt status of benefits (a) Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. The preceding sentence shall not apply to claims of the United States arising under such laws nor..." Under 38 USC 5301 Congress indicates that the Supremacy Clause does indeed apply. By reference to the paragraph, sentence, and reading of, "The preceding sentence shall not apply to claims of the United States..." If benefits that are not assignable, shall be exempt, from seizure, etc., shall not apply to claims of the United States under such laws, who's claims, other than the United States are they referring to?