VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] See also Link v. West, 12 Vet. App. 39, 44 (1998) (citing Russell, 3 Vet. App. at 315) (stating that “under the principle of res judicata, ‘[o]nce there is a final decision on the issue of [CUE] . . . that particular claim of [CUE] may not be raised again”). https://www.va.gov/vetapp20/files11/20076092.txt
  4. Final decision on CUE is final IAW 38 CFR 20.1409(c). "(c) Once there is a final decision on a motion under this subpart relating to a prior Board decision on an issue, that prior Board decision on that issue is no longer subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. Subsequent motions relating to that prior Board decision on that issue shall be dismissed with prejudice." Motion to remand, and dismissals are not FINAL decisions. If a remand or dismissal occur, the vet is granted permission to fix the problem the board noted. If the decision is made, no further action on CUE will be dismissed with prejudice.