Click To Ask Your VA Claims Question
[…] Circumstances in Which to Evaluate Evidence 2. Pain is a disabiliy IAW Saunders vs Wilkie, April 3, 2018 Board legally erred as to its interpretation of the meaning of “disability” under § 1110, as pain alone, without an accompanying diagnosis of a present disease, can qualify as a disability. -
How do you determine Lay Evidence was not considered?
dwbell99 replied to JKWilliamsSr's question in VA Disability Claims Research
also found this: 38 U.S. Code § 5107(b) Benefit of the Doubt states "The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary". -
How can the VA change what is claimed?
dwbell99 replied to dwbell99's question in VA Disability Claims Research
That makes sense. I was thinking that the C&P should have evaluated all conditions not just the ones addressed in the one I submitted.