VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 313-14 (1992). Clearly, the veteran gave Notice of Disagreement to the decision related to payment of his benefits within the one year period allowed by statute and by regulation. The DVA continues to ignore the claim of the veteran for both increased benefits based on his pes planus as well as correct payment of his benefits. A thorough examination of Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations reveals that the general guidelines for the Department of Veterans Affairs are required to give notification of decisions affecting benefits. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(b) states: (b) The right to notice-(1) General. Claimants and their representatives are entitled to notice of any decision made by VA affecting the payment of benefits or the granting of relief. Such notice shall clearly set forth the decision made, any applicable effective date, the reason(s) for the decision, the right to a hearing on any issue involved in the claim, the right of representation and the right, as well as the necessary procedures and time limits, to initiate an appeal of the decision. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(f) further expands the requirements of notice stating: (f) . . . The claimant or beneficiary and his or her representative will be notified in writing of decisions affecting the payment of benefits or granting relief.