VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] If you are one of these veterans or know one who is, here's what you need to know about the bulletin and how it can affect your claim for disability compensation. First, the 2010 change to the VA regulation governing PTSD disability claims is intended to encompass all PTSD situations from military service. This means veterans who were assaulted, either sexually or physically, while on active duty may be eligible for this benefit if the stressor is documentable or contained somewhere within their service medical records. The regulation, 38 CFR 3.304(f)(3) also allows for the veteran's lay statement to satisfy the establishment of an "occurrence" under specific criteria. The occurrence must be: . "related to fear of hostile military or terrorist activity, and . a VA psychiatrist or psychologist, or contract equivalent, confirms that the claimed stressor is adequate to support a diagnosis of PTSD, and . the veteran's symptoms are related to the claimed stressor." This solution seems relatively straightforward; however, the jury is out as to how well the VA is implementing the criteria. Second, the process may prove lengthy because the VA has implemented a casebycase review of the facts surrounding each claim.