Jump to content


hadit.com Veterans
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Afteraforeseen

  • Rank
    E-2 Recruit

Previous Fields

  • Service Connected Disability
  • Branch of Service
  • Hobby
  1. Question on CH 35

    Thanks for the prompt and informative answers! So even if I'm remarried, my new spouse would also be able to take advantage of the Ch 35 benefits?
  2. I'm 100% total and permanently disabled. I received the disability rating 6 years ago, and my then (now ex) wife used Chapter 35 education benefits for 2 years before we divorced. I recently remarried and want to know if my (new) wife is eligible for ch 35 benefits? And her children upon turning 18 (not my biological children)? It has all been within 10 years or should this not even be a concern? Thank you all in advance.