VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] It's rare these days for VBA to claim a disorder pre-dated military service, but the last thing I want is someone with horrible PTSD to receive a denial.
  21. The odds are exceptionally low that it would change anything. A few facts to know: * If VA used ICD-11, a vet could theoretically be diagnosed with Complex PTSD due to childhood trauma and due to combat trauma. * Complex PTSD is an ICD-11 diagnosis, but the VA uses DSM-5/ICD-10-CM, which does not have Complex PTSD as a diagnosis. * I'm neither a veterans law attorney, nor an expert on the regulations, but I think you fall under 38 C.F.R. § 3.951(b), which states in part: "A disability which has been continuously rated at or above any evaluation of disability for 20 or more years for compensation purposes under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs will not be reduced to less than such evaluation except upon a showing that such rating was based on fraud." See also M21-1 III.iv.8.C.1.a. Protected Evaluations for Compensation Purposes Under 38 CFR 3.951(b). And see M21-1 IV.ii.2.F.5.b. Discontinuance of Monitoring for Changes in Employability Status.