VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] I am not going to let the just say they followed a law in a denial without showing their rationale. My HLR is still pending. The cited 38 CFR 3.304 and they clearly screwed up here by stating they applied this. In the decision they stated that your left knee tendinitis is not related to your right knee tendinitis. So to me it was clearly filed as secondary condition but they cited a law that applies to DIRECT service connection. The law they were supposed to apply in connection to this was 38 CFR 3.310 which is for "disabilities that are proximately due to, or aggravated by, service connected disability or disease" Basically a cookie cutter denial from a lazy rater.
  23. A couple months back before I received my decision I started preparing for the appeal I knew I would be filing. That is how little faith I had in the VA caring about we the veteran.