VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] I have no idea if you have any questions or issues, but if you were one of those who fell into the unfit, but retired because you had 15 yrs or more, you may want to consider appealing. (I also don't know how closely this forum hews to etiquette on hi-jacking threads, so if this question is creeping in that direction, maybe we should continue the discussion in another thread...I am sure the MODS can clarify if I have misstepped, if I have, I apologize).
  10. One other point, ARC members on orders for 30 days or more are treated the same as active duty AF. Look at the heading for 10 USC § 1201. "Regulars and members on active duty for more than 30 days: retirement" You can see that the law applies the same to active duty and reservists on orders.
  11. kw34, I also speak from experience. I am an attorney who has represented more than 300 Servicemembers (all branches all components) at the different Services PEBs.