VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] CAVC gave some guidance in this regard: "Whether it is reasonable to conclude that the outcome would have been different is not the standard that must be met for a motion alleging CUE to succeed. The governing law requires that the error be 'undebatable' and that the commission of the alleged error must have 'manifestly changed the outcome' of the decision." King v. Shinseki, 26 Vet,App 433, 422 (2014). Best of luck with your case. CUEs are very difficult to win but not impossible.
  3. SMC-T is extremely difficult to qualify for. The regulation 38 CFR 3.350(j) states "The special monthly compensation provided by 38 U.S.C. 1114(t) is payable to a veteran who, as the result of service-connected disability, is in need of regular aid and attendance for the residuals of traumatic brain injury, is not eligible for compensation under 38 U.S.C. 1114(r)(2), and in the absence of such regular aid and attendance would require hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential nstitutional care. Determination of this need is subject to the criteria of 38 CFR 3.352." Further, 38 CFR 3.352 states: "A veteran is entitled to the higher level aid and attendance allowance authorized by § 3.350(j) in lieu of the regular aid and attendance allowance when all of the following conditions are met: (i) As a result of service-connected residuals of