VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] 2. The CFR's regarding the spine were not changes until 2002. I pulled all CFRs for decision rendered at the time of my rating. 1998-1999 CUE law states:If the evidence establishes CUE, an undebatable, outcome-determinative error, the prior decision must be reversed or revised, 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(a), 7111(a), and the decision constituting the reversal or revision “has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision,” 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(b), 7111(b). The error wasn't mear interpretation. It was factual error. MRI's, EMGs, exams etc. all have clearly stated diagnosis and findings of Sciatic Nueropathy and compression of the L5-S1 nerve roots.