VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] In determining the need for regular aid and attendance, VA considers: inability to dress or undress or keep ordinarily clean and presentable, frequent need to adjust any prosthetic, inability to feed one’s self, inability to attend to the wants of nature, or physical or mental incapacity which requires care or assistance on a regular basis to protect the claimant from hazards or dangers incident to his or her daily environment. 38 C.F.R. § 3.352(a). Special monthly compensation at the housebound rate listed in 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s) is payable when a Veteran is “permanently housebound” such that “the veteran is substantially confined to such veteran’s house … or immediate premises due to a service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain throughout such veteran’s lifetime.” A determination as to whether a veteran is entitled to SMC is a finding of fact subject to review under the clearly erroneous standard. See Turco v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 222, 224 (1996).