Also, we request that you advise the VA examiner that linkage does not have to be established to a medical certainty because the standard of proof in VA claims is the “benefit of the doubt” or the “as likely as not” standard. Also, when you schedule an examination please advise the examiner what facts have been accepted as true by the regional office. A medical opinion would be inadequate if the examiner based the opinion on facts that were not accepted as true by the RO. Under the VCAA, 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) mandates that, in the case of every claim submitted to the VA, the VA shall (must) notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative of “any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim.” In addition, the VA is required to explain to the claimant what evidence the claimant must obtain and what evidence the VA will attempt to obtain. Therefore, please explain to the claimant what types of evidence would help substantiate this claim.