reasonable opportunity to submit continuity of symptomatology and other
supportive evidence. Also, we request that you advise the VA examiner that
linkage does not have to be established to a medical certainty because the
standard of proof in VA claims is the “benefit of the doubt” or the “as
likely as not” standard.
Also, when you schedule an examination please advise the examiner what
facts have been accepted as true by the regional office. A medical opinion
would be inadequate if the examiner based the opinion on facts that were
not accepted as true by the RO.
Under the VCAA, 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) mandates that, in the case of every
claim submitted to the VA, the VA shall (must) notify the claimant and the
claimant’s representative of “any information, and any medical or lay
evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to
substantiate the claim.” In addition, the VA is required to explain to the
claimant what evidence the claimant must obtain and what evidence the VA
will attempt to obtain. Therefore, please explain to the claimant what
types of evidence would help substantiate this claim. We specifically want