!! Advice given is in no way a substitute for consulting with a competent Veterans law firm, such as one on the NOVA advocate website !! ×
[…] reasonable opportunity to submit continuity of symptomatology and other

supportive evidence. Also, we request that you advise the VA examiner that

linkage does not have to be established to a medical certainty because the

standard of proof in VA claims is the “benefit of the doubt” or the “as

likely as not” standard.

Also, when you schedule an examination please advise the examiner what

facts have been accepted as true by the regional office. A medical opinion

would be inadequate if the examiner based the opinion on facts that were

not accepted as true by the RO.

Under the VCAA, 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) mandates that, in the case of every

claim submitted to the VA, the VA shall (must) notify the claimant and the

claimant’s representative of “any information, and any medical or lay

evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to

substantiate the claim.” In addition, the VA is required to explain to the

claimant what evidence the claimant must obtain and what evidence the VA

will attempt to obtain. Therefore, please explain to the claimant what

types of evidence would help substantiate this claim. We specifically want