In February 2002, the veteran's representative argued that
[…] The initial letter from the VA stated “We have received your claim for service connection for lung cancer, to include as secondary to asbestos exposure.”
The February 2003 denial letter stated Decision: “Service connection for adenocarcinoma, left lung, due to asbestos exposure is denied.” However, it did not address the issue of direct service connection.
But they NEVER addressed the DIRECT service connection issue, except to mention that his cancer was not diagnosed in Service nor within his presumptive period.
However: §3.303(d) clearly states “Postservice initial diagnosis of disease. Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service.