Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Chapter 35 also provides, in section 3510, that “[e]ach eligible person shall, subject
2.
Under Secretary for Benefits (20/22)
to the provisions of [that chapter], be entitled to receive educational assistance”, and, in section 3511(a)(1), that “[e]ach eligible person shall be entitled to education assistance under this chapter for a period not in excess of 45 months . . . .” Further, in regard to benefit payment, section 3531 provides that the Secretary shall, in accordance with chapter 36 requirements, pay “to the parent or guardian of each eligible person [or to the eligible person having attained majority] who is pursuing a program of education under [chapter 35] . . . an educational assistance allowance “to meet, in part, the expenses of the eligible person’s subsistence, tuition, fees, supplies, books, equipment, and other educational costs.”