Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Furthermore, the VARO should look to the significance of General Counsel Precedent Decision, VAOPGCPREC 6-92, which instructs:

"The regulation in question, 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a), provides that when a veteran has a total disability rating, not granted purely because of hospital, surgical, or home treatment, or individual unemployability, the rating will not be reduced in the absence of clear error without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition.

That section of 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a), further provides: Examination reports showing material improvement must be evaluated in conjunction with all the facts of record, and consideration must be given particularly to whether the veteran attained improvement under the ordinary conditions of life, i.e., while working or actively seeking work or whether the symptoms have been brought under control by prolonged rest, or generally, by following a regimen which precludes work, and, if the latter, reduction from total disability ratings will not be considered pending reexamination after a period of employment (3 to 6 months)."

AND, "Where the evidence shows that a veteran's condition has improved, this regulation requires the regional office rating board, before reducing the veteran's total disability rating, to consider the circumstances under which the condition has improved.