VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Rockhound Rider a.k.a. Jim ;)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Answers 26
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Recommended Posts

Rockhound,

Groves v Peake, Federal Circuit, May 2008

I came across this Federal Circuit decision and thought it might be pertinent to your situation. It states...

38 C.F.R. § 3.303( a ) provides that service connection “may be accomplished by

affirmatively showing inception or aggravation during service . . .” This provision further instructs that “[d]eterminations as to service connection will be based on review of the entire evidence of record, with due consideration to the policy of the Department of Veterans Affairs to administer the law under a broad and liberal interpretation consistent with the facts in each individual case.” Id. § 3.303( a ). Section 3.303( a ) provides that each disabling condition for which a veteran seeks service connection “must be considered on the basis of . . . all pertinent medical and lay evidence.” See also Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1331, 1335 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Subsection ( b ), titled “Chronicity and continuity,” establishes the circumstances under which service connection is attributed to a chronic disability incurred or aggravated during active service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303( b ). It provides in relevant part: With chronic disease shown as such in service (or within the presumptive period under § 3.307) so as to permit a finding of service connection,

subsequent manifestations of the same chronic disease at any later date,

however remote, are service connected, unless clearly attributable to

intercurrent causes.

Edited by Angela
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • HadIt.com Elder

Reading some of these old claims from the early 70's or late 60's they are just a joke. My decision consisted of one and a half pages.