VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] McGee v. Peake, 511 F.3d 1352, 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2008). The VA "has the affirmative duty to assist claimants by informing veterans of the benefits available to them and assisting them in developing claims they may have." Jaquay, 304 F.3d at 1280. The need for such assistance is particularly acute where, as here, a veteran is afflicted with a significant psychological disability at the time he files his appeal. Comer v. Peake, No. 2008-7013 (Fed. Cir. 1/16/2009).

38 CFR 20.202 specifically provides that the board is required to construe an appellant's arguments "in a liberal manner for purposes of determining whether they raise issues on appeal." See Robinson v. Peake, 21 Vet. App. 545, 552 (2008) ("[T]he Board is required to consider all issues raised either by the claimant or by the evidence of record.") See Hughes v.