VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] In June 2005, the RO denied the appellant's claim. R. at 2777-84. He appealed this denial. R. at 3316-17. In the August 1, 2006, Board decision here on appeal, the Board concluded that the appellant's service-connected mental disorder did not satisfy the criteria for a disability rating in excess of 50%. R. at 7-8.

The Board's determination regarding the degree of a claimant's impairment is a question of fact that the Court reviews under the "clearly erroneous standard." Johnston v. Brown, 10 Vet.App. 80 (1997); see 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4); Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. 49 at 53. When reviewing the Board's factfinding, the Court may only "hold unlawful and set aside such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous." 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4); Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 52-53. In determining whether a finding is clearly erroneous, "this Court is not permitted to substitute its judgment for that of the Board on issues of material fact; if there is a 'plausible' basis in the record for the factual determinations of