Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] and determine the meaning or application of the terms of an action of

the Secretary' 38 U.S.C.A. § 7261(a)(1) (West 1991)."

The only facts distinguishable in the Salgado case and the present

case is the type of evaluation involved, a 50 percent schedular

evaluation as opposed to a 100 percent evaluation based on individual

unemployability. We find that the type of evaluation is not

significantly distinguishable to warrant a result other than that

reached in Salgado. Significantly, in that case, the Court held that

the plain language of 38 U.S.C.A. § 110 must be followed. Section

110, in pertinent part, reads as follows: "a rating of total

disability...which has been made for compensation...purposes...and

which has been continuously in force for 20 or more years, shall not

be reduced thereafter, except upon a showing that such rating was

based on fraud...." Accordingly, it is the judgment of the Board

that the total rating based on unemployability which became effective

on June 17, l968, is protected and not subject to reduction.

ORDER

The 100 percent evaluation based on individual unemployability