Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] It's protection of sorts, however, the ball and chain that accompanies IU, is still around the vet's neck. If the vet tries to fulfill their dreams of a better life and goes out there and tries and tries again. ( for over one year ), the IU will be yanked and then what? The vet has to start the claims process over, with new evidence. How long do you think it would take to regain the TDIU?

A closer look at the "plain language" of 38 USCA - 110...

( carlie's BVA citation )... Significantly, in that case, the Court held that

the plain language of 38 U.S.C.A. § 110 must be followed. Section

110, in pertinent part, reads as follows: "a rating of total

disability...which has been made for compensation...purposes...and

which has been continuously in force for 20 or more years, shall not

be reduced thereafter, except upon a showing that such rating was

based on fraud...."

Edited by Commander Bob 92-93

"it shall be remembered"...

"We few"

"We happy few"

************************

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account