Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Veteran's history of service-connected hemorrhoidectomy with

stricture, and did not opine as to the likelihood that the

Veteran's constipation could be considered service-connected.

The reviewer did not discuss the Veteran's abnormalities of

vital signs noted prior to his transport to the emergency

department.

The Board finds that the August 2007 medical

opinion that the Veteran's June 12, 2007 was not an emergency

is less persuasive than the June 2007 provider opinion that

the Veteran should request emergency transport to the nearest

emergency facility.

The provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1728 do not include a

specific definition of an emergency other than to state that

there must be a "medical emergency of such nature that delay

would have been hazardous to life or health." The

implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 17.120, does not further

define a "medical emergency." In contrast, 38 U.S.C.A.

§ 1725 specifies that a medical emergency is present if " a

prudent layperson" would have reasonably expected that delay