VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Quigg, 932 F.2d 920, 927 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (citing Cubanski v. Heckler, 781 F.2d 1421, 1426 (9th Cir. 1986) vacated as moot, sub. nom. Bowen v. Kizer, 485 U.S. 386 (1988)). "To be 'substantive', a rule must also be promulgated pursuant 'to statutory authority ... and implement the statute."' Animal Legal Defense Fund, 932 at 927.  See also  Chrysler Corp., 441 U.S. at 302-303.  

14.  The Chief Benefits Director is the head of VBA and is directly responsible to the Secretary for its operations.  38 U.S.C. § 7701(b).  "The primary function of the VBA is the administration of nonmedical benefits programs of the Department which provide assistance to veterans and their dependents and survivors."  38 U.S.C. § 7701(a); O.G.C. Advis. 65-90. Generally, the Secretary has delegated to the Chief Benefits Director authority to act on all matters assigned to VBA.  38 C.F.R. § 2.6(b).