Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Having established the appellants' eligibility periods for receiving chapter 35 benefits, it next must be determined whether, and from what effective date, those benefits may be awarded. As a predicate to establishing entitlement to receive chapter 35 educational assistance, the eligible person must timely file a claim therefor. 38 U.S.C. § 3513; 38 C.F.R. § 21.1029. The date of filing a claim, in turn, is integral to fixing the basic commencing date of a chapter 35 award for education or training pursued. This is reflected in the governing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 21.4131(d), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

When a person eligible to receive educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 35 enters or reenters into training ... the commencing date of his or her award of educational assistance will be determined as follows:

(1) if the award is the first award ... the commencing date of the award of educational assistance is the latest of:

(i) The beginning date of eligibility as determined by § 21.3041(a) or (:angry: [i.e., the beginning date of the child's eligibility period]; [or]

(ii) One year before the date of claim as determined by § 21.1029(:angry: [i.e., "the date on which a valid claim or application for educational assistance is considered to have been filed with VA ...."].

9. Applying § 21.4131(d) here, the earliest possible award effective date for M.C. would be March 9, 19999, one year before his date of claim.