Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] 6. As to your question about application of the "first finds" criteria in the instant matter, we find no basis for distinguishing the effect of the CUE rating under such criteria from simply a delayed initial P&T rating decision resulting in a retroactive compensation award. As 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) provides, the effect of a reversal of a prior decision based on CUE is that the corrected decision is considered made on the date of the reversed decision. Further, as you indicate, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(k) sets the effective date for the veteran's award of disability compensation in CUE cases as follows: "(k) Error (3.105). Date from which benefits would have been payable if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision." Thus, under the "first finds" stattue, the effective date of the P&T rating and compensation award for the veteran in this case is August 19, 1986, when he filed his original claim, and the date of notice of the rating occurred in November 1999.