Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] I know a few widow that pointed this out and used the original payment awards letter to determine this. They had the payment of the 1st of March taken back because the vet died in March, but that's not right.

This is something not many people understand.

If you can find the letter that states when his disability payments started and what the first payment covered you could really get them in trouble for taking the money back.

Good luck with this.

p.s. The "death benefit" is roughly $200 that is given to the surviving spouse or next of kin.

p.p.s.

38 CFR 3.20 states:

(2) A payment issued to a deceased veteran as compensation or pension for the month in which death occurred shall be treated as payable to that veteran's surviving spouse, if the surviving spouse is not entitled to death compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation or death pension for that month and, if negotiated or deposited, shall be considered to be the benefit to which the surviving spouse is entitled under paragraph ©(1) of this section. However, if such payment is in an amount less than the amount of the benefit under paragraph ©(1) of this section, the unpaid difference shall be treated in the same manner as an accrued benefit under 3.1000 of this part.

Read more: http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/surviving-spouse-m...0#ixzz0lycpyLps

Remember that the payment on the 1st of the month following you husbands death may well be the payment for the month of death, depending on how the first payment was issued.

Edited by hawkfire27