VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied." Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310, 313 (1992) (en banc); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a) (upheld in Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 696-97 (Fed. Cir 2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 973 (2001)).

CUE exists only when the error is outcome determinative, that is, the error manifestly changed the outcome of the claim decision. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a) and©; Cook, 318 F.3d at 1344; Bustos, 179 F.3d at 1381; Disabled Am. Veterans, 234 F.3d at 696. "If it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be clear and unmistakable." 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403© (upheld in Disabled Am. Veterans, 234 F.3d at 697).

Disagreements about how the facts were weighed or evaluated and failures of the duty to assist cannot be CUE. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(d)(2) and (3) (upheld in Disabled Am. Veterans, 234 F.3d at 697).