Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] My entry physical state feet as Normal.
I was on this site and noticed a refernce to Wagner v. Principi, §3.304, and Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1111. "(b) Presumption of soundness. The veteran will be considered to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted and enrolled for service except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at entrance into service, or where clear and unmistakable (obvious or manifest) evidence demonstrates that an injury or disease existed prior thereto and was not aggravated by such service. Only such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are to be considered as noted. "
My question is should this apply to my case where it goes back to 1999 and 2002? If it does apply Do I need to bring this to their attention?