VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Therefore, there is no medical evidence linking hypertension to the service connected condition of status post transsphenoidal hypophysectomy for pituitary tumor.”

----------------------

We concluded the NOD by stating:

"Basis for CUE (Clear and Unmistakable Error)

38 CFR, §3.105(a) Revision of Decisions – Errors) provides grounds to re-open claims, and §20.1403 Rule 1403 (a) defines a “CUE” as “…a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error. Generally, either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the Board, or the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied.”

I respectfully submit that the VARO has committed a CUE by