VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Section 1310(a) states that the “standards and criteria for determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title.” Chapter 11 contains the eligibility criteria for disability compensation for service-connected disability.

5. Section 1103(a) of title 38, United States Code, prohibits service connection of a death or disability "on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran’s service." (Emphasis added.) VA implemented 38 U.S.C. § 1103 by promulgating 38 C.F.R. § 3.300. Section 3.300(a) and © provide in pertinent part: